Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Buy Pheasants
Exotic Pheasants
Home
Auction Birds
2004 Price Sheet
Looking Back....
Exotic Pheasants
Lady Amherst
Golden Pheasant
Yellow Golden
Dark Throated Golden
Quail
Partridge
Photo Album
New Photos
Birds Available
Tips / Tricks
Recipes
Links
Email

How many different species of pheasants are there?

Scientific Name:

Blood Pheasants -(genus Ithaginis)
Blood Pheasant -(I. cruentus)

Tragopans -(genus Tragopan)
Blyth's Tragopan -(T. blythi)
Cabot's Tragopan -(T. caboti)
Satyr Tragopan -(T. satyra)
Temminck's Tragopan -(T. temmincki)
Western Tragopan -(T. melanocephalus)

Koklass -(genus Pucrasia)
Koklass Pheasant -(P. macrolopha)
Monals -(genus Lophophorus)
Chinese Monal -(L. lhuysi)
Himalayan -(Impeyan) Monal -(L. impeyanus)
Sclater's Monal -(L. sclateri)

Junglefowl -(genus Gallus)
Ceylon Junglefowl -(G. lafayettei)
Grey Junglefowl -(G. sonnerati)
Green Junglefowl -(G. varius)
Red Junglefowl -(G. gallus)

Gallopheasants -(genus Lophura)
Bulwer's Wattled Pheasant -(L. bulweri)
Crested Fireback Pheasant -(L. ignita)
Crestless Fireback Pheasant -(L. erythropthalma)
Edward's Pheasant -(L. edwardsi)
Imperial Pheasant -(L. imperialis)
Kalij Pheasant -(L. leucomelana)
Salvadori's Pheasant -(L. inornata)
Siamese Fireback -(L. diardi)
Silver Pheasant -(L. nycthemera)
Swinhoe Pheasant -(L. swinhoei)
Vietnamese Pheasant -(L. hatinhensis)
 
Eared Pheasants -(genus Crossoptilon)
Blue Eared Pheasant -(C. auritum)
Brown Eared Pheasant -(C. mantchuricum)
White Eared Pheasant -(C. crossoptilon)

Cheer -(genus Catreus)
Cheer Pheasant -(C. wallichi)

Long-tailed Pheasants -(genus Syrmaticus)
Copper Pheasant -(S. soemmerringi)
Elliot's Pheasant -(S. ellioti)
Bar-tailed Pheasant -(S. humiae)
Mikado Pheasant -(S. mikado)
Reeve's Pheasant -(S. reevesi)

True Pheasants -(genus Phasianus)
Common Pheasant -(P. colchicus)
Green Pheasant -(P. versicolor)

Ruffed Pheasants -(genus Chrysolophus)
Golden Pheasant -(C. pictus)
Golden Pheasant Mutations
Lady Amherst Pheasant -(C. amherstiae)

Peacock Pheasants -(genus Polyplectron)
Bronze-tailed Peacock Pheasant -(P. chalcurum)
Grey Peacock Pheasant -(P. bicalaratum)
Germain's Peacock Pheasant -(P. germaini)
Malaysian Peacock Pheasant -(P. malacense)
Mountain Peacock Pheasant -(P. inopinatum)
Palawan Peacock Pheasant -(P. emphanum)

Argus Pheasants -(genera Rheinartia & Argusianus)
Crested Argus Pheasant-(Rheinartia ocellata)
Great Argus Pheasant -(Argusianus argus)

Common Names

Blood Pheasants; 
Blood Pheasant

Tragopans; 
Blyth's Tragopan
Cabot's Tragopan
Satyr Tragopan
Temminck's Tragopan 
Western Tragopan

Koklass; 
Koklass Pheasant 
Monals;
Chinese Monal 
Himalayan
Sclater's Monal

Junglefowl;
Ceylon Junglefowl 
Grey Junglefowl
Green Junglefowl
Red Junglefowl

Gallopheasants;
Bulwer's Wattled Pheasant
Crested Fireback Pheasant
Crestless Fireback Pheasant
Edward's Pheasant
Imperial Pheasant
Kalij Pheasant
Salvadori's Pheasant
Siamese Fireback
Silver Pheasant
Swinhoe Pheasant
Vietnamese Pheasant

Eared Pheasants;
Blue Eared Pheasant 
Brown Eared Pheasant
White Eared Pheasant

Cheer;
Cheer Pheasant

Long-tailed Pheasants;
 Copper Pheasant
Elliot's Pheasant
Bar-tailed Pheasant
Mikado Pheasant
Reeve's Pheasant

True Pheasants;
Common Pheasant
Green Pheasant

Ruffed Pheasants; 
Golden Pheasant 
Golden Pheasant Mutations 
Lady Amherst Pheasant

Peacock Pheasants; 
Bronze-tailed Peacock Pheasant
Grey Peacock Pheasant
Germain's Peacock Pheasant
Malaysian Peacock Pheasant
Mountain Peacock Pheasant
Palawan Peacock Pheasant

Argus Pheasants;
Crested Argus Pheasant
Great Argus Pheasant

More to come Under construction